There are a few key components to initiate the investment and visa process.

5 Steps Investment & Visa Process

How do I choose the right investment partner and/or regional center?

Choosing the right investment partner is not easy and there are many considerations. It is important to choose a firm that has extensive investment management experience and a strong track record of success.

The LCP Difference

LCP has more than 45 years of investment management experience and has structured more than 15 EB-5 projects that have helped nearly 1,000 foreign investors on their path to permanent residency in the United States. All of our projects that have been reviewed by the USCIS have been approved and 100% of qualified investors have been approved.

“We chose LCP for our EB-5 investment project since they have great experience structuring real estate investments, and they have many investment projects that are completed and successful. It was a great experience and the LCP team guided us through every step of the process. We made the right choice and are excited to become U.S. permanent residents!”

– EB-5 Investor, India

What should I look for when choosing the investment project?

It is equally important to choose the right EB-5 investment project that suits your preferred level of risk and ideally, with the best possible yield.

Many EB-5 transactions involve a certain level of risk, but the returns are not risk adjusted accordingly, so it is important to evaluate each project carefully. Look for a project that has solid fundamentals, a clear and executable exit strategy, and has experienced sponsorship involved.

The LCP Difference

Each LCP EB-5 project is unique. The type of investment may be in the form of senior debt, junior debt, mezzanine debt, preferred equity, or common equity, and the level of projected risk and return will differ depending on the type of investment chosen. LCP takes great care to conduct thorough underwriting of each project to ensure that the yield is appropriate for the risk.

LCP believes our current EB-5 investment project involves relatively low risk with total debt of less than 60% of cost and projected returns of up to approximately two times your $500,000 investment.* This is a unique opportunity to potentially receive a high-yield return on your EB-5 investment.

*Earn up to approximately two times your investment amount over the life of the project, based on operating projections provided in the October 26, 2018, Feasibility Study prepared by HVS, a leading hotel consulting firm, and a sale at an 8.5% cap rate.

How do I manage the paperwork and funds?

Once you have selected an EB-5 project, you will need to complete the subscription agreement and investment process. There are several applications and filings that are required. After your investment documentation is complete, the funds need to be transferred to a third-party controlled escrow account and will be held until your I-526 Petition is filed with USCIS.

The LCP Difference

LCP’s investor relations experts will support you throughout the application process and can also refer expert immigration legal professionals to assist with your application to the USCIS. We can assist you in English or in your native language and we will help to make the process easier. We will also support you through the entire immigration process. LCP has partnerships with national firms, such as real estate broker Coldwell Banker, to help guide you as you choose a city and state to live. We can even help by providing relocation services to support you with obtaining your new home and moving.

Once you have moved your funds to the escrow account you can start completing the steps to obtain a green card.

Steps to obtain a green card:

  1. File an I-526 petition (petition by alien entrepreneur): This form evidences to the USCIS that you have made an investment, that your investment is expected to create at least 10 jobs, and that your funds originate through legitimate and legal sources.
  2. Apply for an EB-5 visa: Once your I-526 petition is approved, you are eligible to file Form DS-260, seeking to obtain conditional permanent resident status for a two-year period. After processing, the National Visa Center will send your case to the U.S. consulate in your country of citizenship for issuance of your EB-5 visa. If you already live in the U.S. under another type of visa, you will then need to adjust your status via Form I-485.
  3. Obtain conditional permanent resident status: With your first entry in the U.S. using your EB-5 visa, or as of the effective date of your EB-5 visa after the I-485 petition is approved, you will then begin living as a conditional permanent resident in the U.S. for up to two years while your investment is creating or preserving 10 full-time jobs for qualifying U.S. workers. Conditional permanent resident status provides all the benefits of an unconditional permanent resident.
  4. File an I-829 petition: Within the 90-day period immediately preceding the second anniversary of obtaining conditional permanent resident status, you will need to file an I-829 petition to USCIS to prove that your investment created 10 jobs and that you are qualified to remove the conditions on your permanent resident status. After filing an I-829 petition, you are then eligible to receive your capital contribution back, subject to the terms of your investment.
  5. Obtain permanent resident status: Once the I-829 petition is approved, you, your spouse, and your unmarried children under the age of 21 will be able to live, work, and attend school anywhere in the U.S. with permanent resident status.